Privacy Policy

Elaine Bowyer, Dyslexia Consultant, runs a small business that assesses and supports individuals who have dyslexia and other Specific Learning Difficulties (SpLD).  This privacy policy explains how I use any personal information that I collect when you contact me or use my services.

I am committed to protecting your privacy by strictly maintaining the security of your personal data.  This policy aims to be in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.  My aim is to be completely transparent with how I handle any data you provide to enable me to carry out the service you have requested.  This document does not provide exhaustive detail.  I am happy to provide any additional information or explanation as needed.  Any requests should be sent to me at [email protected]

By providing me with your personal information you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation the data controller is Geela Associates Ltd (my company).

What Information I Collect & Why

When you request an assessment or tuition (either online or over the phone) I need to know basic personal information about you (and/or your child) to contact you and to book an interview, assessment or tuition.  If an assessment is booked, background information is requested to plan and inform the assessment process for you or your child, however you may wish to withhold personal information.  In some cases I may also obtain background information from educational or employment providers.  I use the information to provide you with an assessment.  This means that the legal basis of my holding your personal data is a legitimate interest.

How Your Data is Handled

I only use the information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR.  This requires me to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.  Within the Specific Learning Difficulty sector I have a duty of confidence, which means that I treat all information confidentially and it is only used for the purpose of providing an assessment or support.

Your personal data is processed by me personally.  I follow very strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information, and all computer systems are password protected.  I undertake strict procedures to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.

I do not sell, rent or exchange your personal data with any third party.  I will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party companies.  I only use your contact details to supply you with information, visit you or send you an invoice or assessment report.

How Long I Store Your Data

I store your personal data (name, address, contact details, questionnaire responses and assessment reports) for the period recommended by the professional associations (British Dyslexia Association and Patoss) after which time it will be destroyed.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to view, amend, delete or have a copy of data that can identify you, with some exceptions.  You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a request in writing to me at [email protected]  I shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to me at 36 Bakers Close, Taunton, TA1 5HD or e-mail [email protected]  If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by contacting them on 01625 545745 or 0303 123 1113.  The registration number for Geela Associates Limited with the ICO is ZA364276.

This privacy policy only applies to Elaine Bowyer, Dyslexia Assessments and its operations so if you use links from my website to another website you should read their privacy policies.

I keep my privacy policy under regular review and I will place any updates on my  website. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

Website Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.